Saturday, April 12, 2014

Save the Trees! {a bright idea}

Hey yall!
 
I am currently immensely enjoying my Spring Break.
 
After we get back from our glorious break, we only have 28 days of school left!
Seriously?!?! 28???
The end of the year will be here in a flash.
 
As we get closer to the end of the year, supplies seem to dwindle.
We're down to our last box of pencils, we've been out of lined paper for weeks, and you can forget about glue sticks....not even one in sight.
 
Another thing I'm almost out of? Printer paper.
Each teacher got a ream of paper at the beginning of the year and I'm down to my very last pack.
 
As if running low on paper isn't enough, the copy nazi printer police office has laid down the law.
Only 200 copies can be made for the entire 9 weeks and all copies must first be approved.
 
Yikes.
 
So what's a teacher to do???
 
I had to find a bright idea, yall!

 
 
Hopefully, my bright ideas will be helpful for yall, too!
 
 
 
It seems that center and station activities require a ton of paper. Each one includes a recording sheet for students to record their work. However, there is no way I can print off a recording sheet for every single student for every single center.
Just not gonna happen.
 
So instead of printing off a recording sheet for every student, I only print off 5.
Laminate those suckers and throw a few dry erase markers in and you're done.




My favorite way to say paper is by printing multiple copies of a sheet.
This saves you at least half the amount of paper! Even more, if you print 4 to a sheet.

Here's how you print multiple copies:
1. Choose the page that you want to make smaller copies of. Say I want to make copies of this place value center recording sheet. Go to that page and take note of the page number (in this case, page 12).


2. When you go to print, choose the page number that you want to make smaller. Type in the page number twice, with a comma in between.


3. Click on the button that says "Multiple." Change the amount to whatever you wish-I usually make it 2 pages per sheet. Be sure to click the button at the bottom that says "Auto-rotate pages within each sheet."

 
That's it! Click print and you're done.
 
Note: if you are trying to print off a document that has only 1 page, it won't allow you to type in the page numbers to print. Unfortunately, this prevents you from printing multiple pages :(
 
 
Now, I know these are super simple tips, but for some reason it took me until this year to utilize them! They honestly have saved me a ton of paper, though :)

For more bright ideas, check out these amazing bloggers below!

 


Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Sharpie Love {A Review}

Hey yall!
 
Last summer, I was doing a little back-to-school shopping when I came upon this aisle at my local store.
 
 
Yes, that's right....I snapped a picture of the Sharpie aisle. Because what teacher can resist the Sharpie aisle???
 
Well, a teacher on a budget, for one!
 
So when Shoplet.com contacted me and asked if I wanted to review some fun-colored Sharpies, how could I resist??? I already had a love for all things Sharpie and bright colors are definitely my thang :)
 
They sent me these beautiful neon-colored Sharpies.
 
 
How can I resist neon, yall???
These colors match my classroom perfectly, so they've been getting lots of great use!
 
They also sent me these fun metallic ones and this awesome Sharpie pen!
 
The gold metallic Sharpie was absolutely perfect for a gift I had recently purchased for my momma.
We all had fun writing our names in such a glamorous color and they looked awesome!
 
 
 
The names really popped out and have such a pretty shimmer to them.
My mom definitely loved her gift!
 
Have you ever written with a Sharpie pen before? I had owned a few in the past, and I've always loved them. But this little baby quickly became my favorite pen and nestled right in to its new home in my teacher planner :)
 
 
 
What I love about this pen is that it writes so smoothly and doesn't bleed through...score!
I may have doodled quite a bit with it... :)
 
 
Another cool thing about these fun Sharpie products?
They are way cheaper over at Shoplet.com!
So head on over now and getcha some :)

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Currently April


Hey yall!
 
Can you believe its already April?
I mean.....REALLY?!?!
 
I haven't linked up with Farley in a hot minute, but since I've been totally slacking about taking pictures lately, I figured now was a good time!
 
 
1. Mark Wahlburg. Enough said.
 
 
2. Three more days, yall! Three!!! I am in desperate need of a break, especially one where I get to visit with my big sis and family! Kentucky, here I come!!!
 
3. Even though I'm trying to resist those fudgy looking brownies sitting on the counter, I'm pretty sure I'll be enjoying those suckers with some ice cream soon. If only to forget how much pain I'm in...
 
4. Does anybody else get the incessant need to shop? I mean, it doesn't matter what I buy, I just feel the need to buy something...anything! But I'm resisting the temptation, so I can save as much money as I can for my trip :)
 
 
5. Yes, the previously mentioned pain is in my back and butt. What happened, you ask?
Well, apparently I forgot how to walk down a set of stairs. No, now I enjoy tumbling down them instead...much more efficient.
 
 
6. We are officially on the end-of-year countdown, yall. Only 26 days to go! The kiddos last day of school is on May 23rd and the teachers is on May 28th. So thankful we were pardoned for all the snow days we had, because I am not down with school in June.
 
Hop on over to Farley and check out her Currently!


 


Saturday, March 22, 2014

Seuss Rewind {freebie!}

Hey yall!
 
This has been a whirlwind of a month and I have been such a slacker!
I've been meaning to post about our Seuss-week for ages now, but time is really slipping away!
 
So let's just rewind for a second :)
 
Seuss week is my absolute favorite week to teach. I love planning all the fun activities, but we can never seem to fit it all in! I'm thinking next year, we'll make it more like a week and a half :)
 
Here are just a few of the fun activities we did that week:
 
I told them their goal was to read at least 24 books by the end of the week. We used these punch cards from Crayonbox Learning. Their prize was a cute Seuss-themed pencil :)
 
We went to the media center to listen to a story from the media specialist. She read "If I Ran the Circus."
 
 
They talked all about imagination and using it to create their own animals. Then they used modeling clay to bring their animals to life!
 
 
 
The teachers on my hall decided to all dress up to read to classes. We rocked it!
 
 
We read "Barthlomew and the Oobleck," then made our very own oobleck.
 
 
We read "Green Eggs and Ham." So, of course, we had to try them for ourselves!
It was unanimous.....green eggs and ham are tasty!
 
 
We also made these yummy "Cat in the Hat" snacks.
 
 
 
We read tons and tons of books, then gathered data on our favorite Dr. Seuss book.
"Green Eggs and Ham" was a class favorite!
 
This printable came from Lindsay over at Teacher Bits and Bobs.
I snagged it up a couple of years ago before the big Seuss to-do, so it's not available anymore :/
We also read "One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish," then sorted and graphed rainbow goldfish crackers. Notice the food theme???
 
I forgot to snap a picture, but we used my printable below.
Click the picture to snag your copy!
 
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7Fo8OLW9tuVTzhZUlM2T1AtbWc/edit?usp=sharing
 
We also wrote about our favorite Dr. Seuss book, made a birthday cake craftivity for the great Dr., illustrated our own ABC book using fun Seuss characters, and watched "Horton Hears a Who."
 
Even though Read Across America Week is long over, hopefully you can take some ideas away for next year!
 
Happy Saturday, friends!


Sunday, March 9, 2014

Bright Ideas Blog Hop

Hey yall!
 
It's that time again...time for the Bright Ideas Blog Hop!
 

In our classroom, we have books. We have lots of books.
We have baskets upon baskets upon baskets of books.
 
And I love for my kiddos to have access to all those wonderful books.
But there are some books that I like to keep hidden away in a little drawer...
 
That's right...I hide some of my books from my students.
Why?
 
I hide them because they are special...they are books that I use to teach!
And I want to keep them in nice condition, hence the need to hide them from those eager little fingers.
 
I have a very simple system that I use to organize all those wonderful books for teaching specific lessons.
 
 
I keep them all in this little filing drawer in my teacher cabinet. I organized them by topic and put them in hanging file folders.
 
Need books on plants? Check the drawer.
Need books about Earth Day? Drawer.
Need books to teach nouns? Yep....they're in there!
 
Here's some close-ups of the tabs.
 


 
Each file holds books that I will want to use when I'm teaching a specific topic or holiday, so I don't have to spend time looking through the shelves.
Notice how they are not fancy or cute....just simple, yet effective.
 
Here's an example of some of the books that are in my "1st Week of School" file.
 
 
I meant to snap a few more pictures of books that are in other files but it was Friday afternoon and....well, you know how that goes!
 
I told you it was a simple system! I hope that you might find it somewhat useful.
 
Now, for more useful teaching tips and bright ideas, check out Kindergarten Smorgasbord!
Greg is going to show you how to make something that is a must in every elementary classroom...glue sponges!
 
SSK
 
Or you can just use the linky below to find another bright idea!
Happy hopping, yall!
 



Wednesday, February 26, 2014

3 Million Strong

Hey yall! Happy hump day!
 
Have you heard???
 
TPT is now 3 million teachers strong! You know what that means...time to celebrate with a huge sale!
 
 
Now is the perfect time to stock up on those Spring goodies!
 
You might like...
 
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Common-OCore-Pocket-Chart-Math-Centers-565355
 
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/There-Was-an-Old-Lady-Who-Swallowed-a-Clover-Literacy-Activities-215794
 
 
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Spring-Fling-Common-Core-Centers-631607
 
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/There-Was-an-Old-Lady-Who-Swallowed-a-Chick-Literacy-Activities-227521

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Hoppy-Spring-Literacy-Activities-221302
 
Or my newest unit...
 
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Under-the-Sea-Informational-Writing-Pack-1117140
 
This pack includes graphic organizers and writing sheets for 10 different kinds of sea creatures, including blue whales, crabs, octopi (octopuses), starfish, seahorses, clams, jellyfish, and sea turtles. It also includes an ABC order activity, word search, and writing prompt.
 
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Under-the-Sea-Informational-Writing-Pack-1117140
 
 
Click on any of the products above to snag 'em.
 
Happy shopping, yall!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Wednesday, February 19, 2014

All in the Family

Hey yall! Happy hump day!

My kiddos have started learning about a tricky little thing called fact families.
Anyone else's kiddos struggle with these???
 
I wanted to make it fun and interesting for them, so I started out by introducing them to the Fact Family.
 
 
We discussed how the Fact Family are kind of snobby and only like to be with themselves. They don't like to let anyone else into their house.
We talked about how, since Daddy is the biggest, he will always be the biggest number. Mommy will be the middle number and Baby will be the smallest number.
 
We practiced a ton with these family cards that I made. Click on the picture below to snag them!
 
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7Fo8OLW9tuVOEo3Z1hCUlBLOTA/edit?usp=sharing
 
 
After lots and lots of practice on fact families, they are finally starting to get it! They really connect with the daddy, mommy, and baby {or doggy}.
 
But then we decided that they needed a house to live in!
So, naturally, we made them some!
 



 
They turned out so cute! I love how they are all just a little bit different :)
We didn't use any patterns, just kinda winged it, but it worked out great!
 
So...how do you teach your kiddos about fact families?