Friday, July 20, 2012

Big Girl Panties and a Meetup!

Hey yall!

Missed me?

The hubs and I have finally moved into our first real home and we have been bi-zay!

Now, we have lived together for quite some time, but we have always been renters. But not anymore! No more rent for us!!!

I feel like I've finally got my big girl panties on :)

We have been packing/moving/unpacking/painting/cleaning like crazy the last week and I finally feel like we are beginning to make some progress. And we finally got our internet hooked up today, so I plugged back in, yall!

Now, if only I can find a job....then life would be perfect!

I'm not gonna lie...I'm starting to get a little stressed out about my work situation. Schools around here typically start within the first two weeks of August, so there is not much summer left. And the fact that I haven't even had one. single. interview. is a complete and total bummer.

So keep yall's fingers crossed for me, okay? I really need it.

As I was trying to get caught up on the 1000+ posts (I'm sure it's actually waaaaay more than that, but my Google Reader will only show 1000+) that I have missed this week, I happened to check out Randi's blog and saw this....

SC Meet-Up Poster

Say what?!?!?!

This girl lives in Augusta, which is only a hop, skip, and a jump away from Columbia :)
Sooo....guess who's going to this fabulous blogger meetup? Me, me, me!!!!!

I have all kinds of stoked to meet some of my absolute faves, like

Randi

Teach It With Class

Hope
 
Katie

and tons of others!

Only bad news is...I have to wait 2 whole months!

If any of you are close to Columbia and want to check out the meetup, head on over to Hope's post and leave a comment.

Speaking of meetups, I just realized that I never shared our Tennessee meetup over the 4th! I'm gonna wait until I can find my camera cord to share with you guys, but we had such a blast!

Gotta run yall....the boxes aren't going to unpack themselves!

3 comments:

  1. Good luck on finding a job. I know it can be hard, but it'll work out.

    I hope to be a home owner someday, but it's a little hard to be one in Hollywood unless you're a millionaire :-(
    Adventures in Room 5

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wait!!! Augusta? I'm in Aiken, SC. I am going to that meet up, too. Last I heard they are still hiring over here. Just a thought.
    Elizabeth

    ReplyDelete
  3. A corset could be a garment worn to carry and shape the torso into a desired form for aesthetic or medical purposes (either for the length of sporting this item, or with a a lot of lasting result). Both men and women are known to wear corsets, though ladies are more common wearers. Want to be the foremost charming lady with horny body line? This fashion corset will facilitate your create a stunning bust and skinny waist.

    ReplyDelete

I LOVE reading your comments!!!

Natalie